Nuclear Cooperation with Other Countries:
[…] activity has been authorized by the Secretary of Energy following a determination that it “will not be inimical to the
interest of the United States.” Agreements governing such cooperation are also known as “Section 810” agreements,
after 10 Code of Federal Regulations Part 810.
A nuclear cooperation agreement is not required for transmission of nuclear-related information, except for restricted
data. The term “restricted data,” as well as other terms used in the statute, is defined in 42 U.S.C. §2014. “Restricted
data” means “all data concerning (1) design, manufacture, or utilization of atomic weapons; (2) the production of
special nuclear material; or (3) the use of special nuclear material in the production of energy.” Restricted data,
however, does not “include data declassified or removed from the Restricted Data [sic] category” pursuant to the AEA.
A nuclear cooperation agreement is necessary, though not necessarily sufficient, to permit the transfer of restricted
data.