Prescription Drug Abuse
[…] discovering such loss or theft.96 Furthermore, all practitioners are prohibited from hiring
employees who have been convicted of a drug-related felony or who have had a DEA registration
denied or revoked.97 DEA regulations recommend that non-practitioners carefully screen
individuals before hiring them as employees, to ensure that job applicants do not have convictions
for crimes or have engaged in unauthorized use of controlled substances.98

90 Office of National Drug Control Policy, Epidemic: Responding to America’s Prescription Drug Abuse Crisis, 2011.
91 See 21 C.F.R. §1301.71 (general security requirements and standards for measuring compliance).
92 21 C.F.R. §1301.71(b) states: “Substantial compliance with the standards set forth in §§1301.72-1301.76 may be
deemed sufficient by the Administrator after evaluation of the overall security system and needs of the applicant or
registrant.” Section 1301.71(b) also sets forth a list of fifteen discretionary factors for Administrator to consider when
evaluating the overall security system of an applicant or registrant; see also 21 C.F.R. §1309.71(a)-(c) (general security
requirements for List I chemicals).
93 21 C.F.R. §1301.71(c).