Prescription Drug Abuse
[…] 73 21 U.S.C. §829(a); see also 21 C.F.R. §1306.05 (manner of issuance of prescriptions for Schedule II controlled
substances). Written prescriptions include electronic prescriptions using applications that meet specified requirements.
74 21 U.S.C. §829(a); see also 21 C.F.R. §1306.11(b) (authorizing individual practitioners to administer or dispense
controlled substances directly to patients without prescription).
75 21 U.S.C. §829(b). If the prescription is made orally, the pharmacist must promptly reduce to writing all of the
information required to be in a prescription under 21 C.F.R. §1306.05, except for the signature of the practitioner. 21
C.F.R. §1306.21(a).
76 21 U.S.C. §829(b); 21 C.F.R. §1306.21(b).
77 21 U.S.C. §829(a) (“No prescription for a controlled substance in schedule II may be refilled.”).
78 21 U.S.C. §829(b); 21 C.F.R. §1306.22(a).
79 See 21 C.F.R. §§1301.72(a)(1)(i)-(iii) (specifications required for safes and steel cabinets storing Schedule I and II
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
12
c11173008

.
Prescription Drug Abuse