Same-Sex Marriage: A Legal Background
[…] Ms.
Windsor sued, claiming that Section 3 of DOMA violated the equal protection clause of the U.S.
Constitution. Using a deferential rational basis review and ordering a refund of the taxes paid, the
district court granted the plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment holding that DOMA’s
definitional section was unconstitutional.22 The lower court’s ruling was affirmed on appeal;
however, the appellate court determined that intermediate scrutiny was the appropriate level of
review to apply to the provision.

17 133 S.Ct. at 2696. Section 2 was not challenged.
18 P.L. 104-199, 110 Stat. 2419 (codified at 1 U.S.C. §7 and 28 U.S.C. §1738C).
19 28 U.S.C. §1738C states:
No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give
effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or
tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under
the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such
relationship.
20 Section 2 was not challenged in Windsor.
21 1 U.S.C. §7 stated:
In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, or of any ruling, regulation, or interpretation of
the various administrative bureaus and agencies of the United States, the word “marriage” means