Drug Enforcement in the United States: History, Policy, and Trends
[…] 41.

U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration, Drug Enforcement Administration: 1970-1975, p. 4, http://www.justice.gov/dea/about/history/1970-1975.pdf.

42.

Ibid.

43.

U.S. Department of Justice, Drug Enforcement Administration, FY2015 Performance Budget Congressional Submission, Exhibit F, http://www.justice.gov/jmd/2015justification/pdf/dea-justification.pdf.

44.

See 21 C.F.R. §1304.11(a): "Each inventory shall contain a complete and accurate record of all controlled substances on hand ..." See also 21 C.F.R. §1301.74(a): "All applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances ... "

45.