Offshore Oil and Gas Development:
[…] 47 43 U.S.C. §1337.
48 30 C.F.R. §§556.23, 556.25.
49 30 C.F.R. §556.26.
50 30 C.F.R. §556.29.
51 It should be noted that the OCSLA establishes certain minimum requirements applicable to these subjects. For
instance, lease tracts are, in general, to be limited to 5,760 acres, unless the Secretary determines that a larger area is
necessary to comprise a “reasonable economic production unit.... ” Id. at §1337(b). The law and its implementing
regulations also set the range of initial lease terms and baseline conditions for lease renewal.
52 43 U.S.C. §1345(a); see also 30 C.F.R. §556.31.
53 43 U.S.C. §1345(c).
54 43 U.S.C. §1337(l).
55 30 C.F.R. §556.32(1).
56 43 U.S.C. §1337.
57 43 U.S.C. §1337(a)(1)(A)-(H). For example, bids may be on the basis of “cash bonus bid with a royalty at not less
than 12 ½ per centum fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold.... ” See also
30 C.F.R. §§556.35-556.47.
58 43 U.S.C. §§1337(a)(1)-(3), (8)-(9).
Congressional Research Service
10

Offshore Oil and Gas Development: Legal Framework

authorized to review proposed lease sales to analyze any potential effects on competition, and