The No Fly List: Procedural Due Process and
[…] whether she was currently on the No Fly list.148 At least in this situation, the court ruled, where a
plaintiff is mistakenly placed on the No Fly list, the current redress procedures under DHS TRIP
did not satisfy due process.149 However, the scope of the ruling is rather narrow. The court

142 See Al Haramain Islamic Foundation, Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, 686 F.3d 965, 982-83 (9th Cir. 2011). In the
criminal context, this procedure is authorized under the Classified Information Procedure Act. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 4
(“The court, upon a sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified
information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of
Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a
statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.”).
143 Ibrahim v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., slip op. at 29, No. 3:06-cv-00545-WHA (N.D. Ca. Jan. 14, 2014).
144 Haig v. Agee, 453 U.S. 280, 309 (1981); see also Palestine Information Office v. Shultz, 853 F.2d 932, 942-43
(D.C. Cir.1988); Global Relief Found., Inc. v.