U.S. Military Action Against the Islamic State:
[…] authority to authorize the use of force to defend the country against attack, but the scope of such authority may be the
subject of debate and disagreement. See Prize Cases, 67 U.S. (2 Bl.) 635, 668 (1863) (upholding lawfulness of Union
blockade of Southern ports instituted by President Lincoln in April 1861, at a time when Congress was not in session,
and “[The President] does not initiate war, but is bound to accept the challenge without waiting for any special
legislative authority.”); War Powers Resolution, P.L. 93-148 (1973), §2, codified at 50 U.S.C. §1541(c)(3)
(characterizing the President’s Commander-in-Chief authority as enabling him to introduce U.S. forces in hostilities in
the case of a “national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed
forces.”).
24 Dept. of Justice, OLC, Authority to Use Military Force in Libya, 6-7 (2011), available at http://www.justice.gov/
sites/default/files/olc/opinions/2011/04/31/authority-military-use-in-libya_0.pdf. National interests that have been