The Take Care Clause and Executive Discretion in the Enforcement of Law
[…] Thus, Nixon actually stands for a very different proposition than the one for which the Court cites it: faced with a specific claim of abuse of prosecutorial discretion, Nixon makes clear that courts are not powerless to intervene.

252.

See, Peterson, supra note 213 at 612 (arguing that the Constitution does not permit Congress to compel a criminal prosecution)("Congress cannot both pass the laws and decide who shall be prosecuted for their violation.").

253.

2 U.S.C. §194 (providing that the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House shall certify the contempt "to the appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.")

254.

8 Op. Off. Legal Counsel 101, 126 (1984).

255.