Restrictions on Trade in Elephant Ivory
[…] that have submitted an ivory quota to the CITES Secretariat in accordance with the CITES Ivory
Control System.63
In 1989, FWS found that no ivory producing and intermediary nations were able to comply with
the AECA importation requirements.64 Consequently, AECA and the moratorium promulgated

59 AECA defines “United States” as “the fifty States, the District of Columbia, Guam, the Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the territories and possessions of the United States.”
16 U.S.C. § 4244(12).
60 AECA defines “raw ivory” as “any African elephant tusk, and any piece thereof, the surface of which, polished or
unpolished, is unaltered or minimally carved.” 16 U.S.C. § 4244(10).
61 AECA defines “worked ivory” as “any African elephant tusk, and any piece thereof, which is not raw ivory.” 16
U.S.C. § 4244(13).
62 16 U.S.C. §§ 4222(a), 4244(6). The Act directed the Secretary to evaluate the African elephant conservation program
of each African country containing any part of the range of an African elephant population and determine whether the