Restrictions on Trade in Elephant Ivory
[…] date the African elephant was listed under CITES); (2) the ivory must not have been transferred
for personal gain or profit since February 25, 2014 (the date of Director’s Order No. 210); and (3)
the ivory must be accompanied by a valid CITES pre-Convention certificate.117
The Director’s Order also allows for the importation, for noncommercial purposes, of worked
African elephant ivory that is part of a musical instrument or traveling exhibition (e.g., museum
or art show) if certain criteria are met.118 Just as above, the ivory must have been legally acquired

109 Order 210 § 1(c).
110 See id. at § 2(b).
111 50 C.F.R. § 17.40(e)(3)(ii)(1) (“Raw or worked ivory (other than sport-hunted trophies) may be imported only if: (1)
It is a bona fide antique of greater than 100 years of age on the day of import...”).
112 See 5 U.S.C. § 553. Agencies are obligated to follow their own regulations. United States ex rel. Accardi v.
Shaughnessy, 347 U.S. 260, 265-68 (1954), superseded by statute on other grounds; A.D. Transport Express, Inc. v.