The Defense Production Act of 1950: History,
[…] United States under Section 107 or 113 of CERCLA. For more on these liabilities, see CRS Report R41039,
Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act: A Summary of Superfund Cleanup
Authorities and Related Provisions of the Act, by David M. Bearden.
85 See former 50 U.S.C. Appx §§2093(a)(5)(C) and (D) [2006 Edition]. They were deleted from law in Section 7 of
P.L. 111-67, 123 Stat. 2014.
86 See former 50 U.S.C. Appx §§2093(a)(6)(C) [2006 Edition].
87 50 U.S.C. Appx §§2093(a)(6)(B), Section 303(a)(6)(B) of the DPA.
88 See Sections 301, 302, 303, 304, and 305 of E.O. 13603.
89 Section 801(h) of E.O. 13603 states “the heads of the Departments of State, Justice, the Interior, and Homeland
Security, the Office of the Director of National Intelligence, the Central Intelligence Agency, the National Aeronautics
and Space Administration, the General Services Administration, and all other agencies with authority delegated under
section 201 of this order.” Under Section 201 of the executive order, the additional agencies are the Departments of
Agriculture, Commerce, Defense, Energy, Health and Human Services, and Transportation.
90 Section 305 of E.O. 13603. The only determination not delegable is 50 U.S.C. Appx. §2093(a)(7)(B), Section