The Defense Production Act of 1950: History,
[…] Title III of the DPA, 50
source of spacecraft-quality rechargeable
U.S.C. Appx. §2093
Lithium Ion (Li Ion) cells and the critical
materials required to produce these cells.”d
CRS-30
Related
Portions of
Regulations or
Authority and DPA
Executive
Guiding
Summary of How the Authority
Statute
Order13603a
Documents
Changed in the Reauthorization of 2009 Example of Use of Authority
Definitions; Section 702 of
Section 802
Not applicable
Amended the definitions: “national defense,”
Not applicable
the DPA, 50 U.S.C. Appx.
“critical component,” “critical technology,”
§2152
“domestic industrial base,” “industrial
resources,” and “services.”
Revoked the definitions “critical industry for
national security,” “essential weapon system,”
and “smal business concern owned and
controlled by socially and economically
disadvantaged individuals.”
Added the definitions “guaranteeing agency”
and “homeland security.”
Voluntary Agreements;
Part IV
44 C.F.R. Part 332
Created an exemption from some
Voluntary Intermodal Sealift Agreement
Section 708 of the DPA, 50
prerequisites to establish a voluntary
(VISA) managed by the Maritime