The Defense Production Act of 1950: History,
[…] for making these determinations and for submitting signed explanatory materials to the
committees of jurisdiction.158 Section 4(a) would also reinstitute two provisions, with minor
revisions, that were removed from the law in the Reauthorization of 2009. In addition to the
existing conditions in Section 303(a)(5) of the DPA that must be determined to be met before
154 See Presidential Documents, “Designating the Chairperson of the Defense Production Act,” 75 Federal Register
32087, June 7, 2010.
155 See Section 104(b)(2) of E.O. 13603, which includes as one of the responsibilities of the Secretary of Homeland
Security to “provide for the central coordination of the plans and programs incident to authorities and functions
delegated under this order ... ”
156 For more on this rulemaking requirement, see the section entitled “How Priorities and Allocations Changed in the
Reauthorization of 2009 and E.O. 13603” of the report. The Department of Agriculture has a proposed rulemaking that