The Receipt of Gifts by Federal Employees in
[…] relationship or personal friendship rather than the position of the employee.”17 Relevant factors in
determining a personal relationship vis-a-vis the donor of a gift would include “the history of the
relationship and whether the family member or friend personally pays for the gift.”18

14 5 C.F.R. §2635.203(d)(1)-(5).
15 5 C.F.R. §2635.203(e).
16 See discussion of gifts given because of one’s “official position” (as opposed to those given because of an “official
act”) in United States v. Sun-Diamond Growers of California, 526 U.S. 398, 405-412 (1999).
17 5 C.F.R. §2635.204(b). See OGE, Do It Right, An Ethics Handbook for Executive Branch Employees (1995), at pp.
10-13; and OGE pamphlet, “Gifts From Outside Sources” (1998).
18 5 C.F.R. §2635.204(b): “An employee may accept a gift given under circumstances which make it clear that the gift
is motivated by a family relationship or personal friendship rather than the position of the employee. Relevant factors in
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
3

The Receipt of Gifts by Federal Employees in the Executive Branch

In examining a gift to a federal official in another context, the Office of Government Ethics, the
office within the executive branch with overall responsibility for interpretation of the federal
ethics provisions, discussed the exception for gifts based on a personal friendship:
The Standards of Conduct provide that the determination of whether a gift from a prohibited
source is clearly motivated by a family relationship or private friendship includes a
consideration of relevant factors such as the history of the relationship and whether the friend
personally paid for the gift. 5 C.F.R. §2634.204(b). Where a personal relationship develops
from an on-going work relationship, it can be very difficult to clearly establish that the gift is
not being given because of the employee’s official position. A gift given out of appreciation