Stealing Trade Secrets and Economic Espionage:
[…] 62.

18 U.S.C. 1831(a)(" ... [I]ntending or knowing the offense will benefit (3) (a) a foreign government, (b) a foreign instrumentality, or (c) a foreign agent ... ").

63.

18 U.S.C. 1839(1)("As used in this chapter – (1) the term 'foreign instrumentality' means any agency, bureau, ministry, component, institution, association, or any legal, commercial, or business organization, corporation, firm, or entity that is substantially owned, controlled, sponsored, commanded, managed, or dominated by a foreign government").

64.

18 U.S.C. 1839(1)("As used in this chapter ... (2) the term 'foreign agent' means any officer, employee, proxy, servant, delegate, or representative of a foreign government").

65.

18 U.S.C. 1832(a)("Whoever, with the intent to convert a trade secret ... to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner ... ").

66.

H.Rept. 104-788, at 11 (1996).

67.

18 U.S.C. 1832(a)("Whoever, with the intent to convert a trade secret ... to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner ... "); 1831(a)("Whoever, intending or knowing that the offense will benefit ... ").

68.

Id.

69.

18 U.S.C. 1835; United States v. Hsu, 155 F.3d 189, 193-94 (3d Cir. 1998).

70.

United States v.