Stealing Trade Secrets and Economic Espionage:
[…] 42.

18 U.S.C. 1832(a).

43.

United States v. Martin, 228 F.3d 1, 10-11 (1st Cir. 2000); cf., United States v. Chung, 659 F.3d 815, 828-29 (9th Cir. 2011).

44.

United States v. Hsu, 155 F.3d at 203-204; United States v. Yang, 281 F.3d at 544.

45.

18 U.S.C. 1832(a), 3571.

46.

18 U.S.C. 1832(b).

47.

18 U.S.C. 3571(d).

48.

18 U.S.C. 1834, 2323(c), 3663A(a), (c). See generally CRS Report RL34138, Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases.

49.

18 U.S.C. 1834, 2332(a), (b). See generally CRS Report 97-139, Crime and Forfeiture.

50.

18 U.S.C. 1836.

51.

18 U.S.C. 1831, 1832.

52.

18 U.S.C. 1832(a).

53.

Id.

54.

Id.

55.

18 U.S.C. 1831(a)("Whoever, intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government, foreign instrumentality, or foreign agent ... "); United States v. Jin, 833 F.Supp.2d 977, 1019 (N.D.Ill. 2012), aff'd, 733 F.3d 718 (7th Cir. 2013).

56.

Id.

57.

Id.; United States v.