Stealing Trade Secrets and Economic Espionage:
[…] Compare United States v. Lange, 312 F.3d 263, 267 (7th Cir. 2002)(interpreting 'the public' as not necessarily meaning the 'general public,' but potentially 'the economically relevant public' (emphasis in original), with United States v. Hsu, 155 F.3d 189, 196 (3d Cir. 1998) (observing that 'the EEA alters the relevant party from whom proprietary information must be kept confidential'). Because Defendant does not contest that the secret information in this case was readily ascertainable, we need not weigh in on this issue").

23.

18 U.S.C. 1832(a)(language added by P.L. 112-236 in italics)("Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce ... "). United States v.