Stealing Trade Secrets and Economic Espionage:
[…] April 17, 2014)(defendant indicted for trade secret, computer fraud and wire fraud violations); see generally CRS Report 97-1025, Cybercrime: An Overview of the Federal Computer Fraud and Abuse Statute and Related Federal Criminal Laws.

80.

18 U.S.C. 2314 ("Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted, or taken by fraud.... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years or both ... "); 18 U.S.C. 2315("Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or dispose of any goods, ware, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more ... which have crossed a State of United States boundary after being stolen ... knowing the same to have been stolen ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both"); see also United States v. Aleynikov, 676 F.3d 71, 76-9 (2d Cir. 2012)(stolen, intangible computer source code is neither a good, ware, nor merchandise for purposes of the National Stolen Property Act); United States v.