Stealing Trade Secrets and Economic Espionage:
[…] The Court agrees with Mr. Chung").

32.

United States v. Jin, 833 F.Supp.2d 977, 1011-14 (N.D. Ill. 2012) ), aff'd, 733 F.3d 718 (7th Cir. 2013); United States v. Chung, 633 F.Supp.2d 1134, 1145 (C.D.Cal. 2009), aff'd on other grounds, 659 F.3d 815 (9th Cir. 2011); but see, United States v. Krumrei, 258 F.3d 535, 539 (6th Cir. 2001)(indicating that the government must show that the defendant knew the information was proprietary and thus by implication indicating that the government need not meet the higher standard of showing that he knew the information constituted a trade secret).

33.

18 U.S.C. 1832(a)(1)(" ... [K]nowingly – (1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information").

34.

18 U.S.C. 1832(a)(2)("[K]nowingly ... (2) without authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such information").

35.