Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases
[…] 128.

United States v. Gramling, 417 F.3d 891, 895-96 (8th Cir. 2005)(attempt); United States v. Lachowski, 405 F.3d 696, 698-700 (8th Cir. 2005)(possession).

129.

Sec. 743, P.L. 109-177, 120 Stat. 272 (2006).

130.

18 U.S.C. 43(c)("An order of restitution under §3663 or 3663A of this title with respect to a violation of this section may also include restitution—(1) for the reasonable cost of repeating any experimentation that was interrupted or invalidated as a result of the offense; (2) for the loss of food production or farm income reasonably attributable to the offense; and (3) for any other economic damage, including any losses or costs caused by economic disruption, resulting from the offense"). Note that §43 outlaws misconduct involving either property damage, personal injury, or both.

131.