Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases
[…] 124.

In re Sealed Case, 702 F.3d 59, 66 (D.C. Cir. 2012)("Section 1593 requires that the defendant pay the victim 'the full amount of the victim's losses,' id. §1593(b)(1) defined as the sum of two components: (1) ill-gotten gains plus (2) the 'full amount of the victim's losses'"); United States v. Kuo, 620 F.3d 1158, 1164 (9th Cir. 2010); United States v. Sabhnani, 599 F.3d 215, 254-55 (2d Cir. 2010): 18 U.S.C. 1593(b)(3)(emphasis added)("As used in this subsection, the term 'full amount of the victim's losses' has the same meaning as provided in §2259(b)(3) and shall in addition include the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim's services or labor or the value of the victim's labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.)").