Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases
[…] 139.

18 U.S.C. 2248(b)(1), (b)(4)(A); 2259(b)(1), (b)(4)(A); 2264(b)(1), (b)(4)(A).

140.

"For purposes of this section, the term 'victim' means the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter, including, in the case of a victim who is under 18 years of age, incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, the legal guardian of the victim or representative of the victim's estate, another family member, or any other person appointed as suitable by the court, but in no event shall the defendant be named as such representative or guardian," 18 U.S.C. 2248(c), 2259(c), 2264(c).

141.

"For purposes of this subsection, the term 'full amount of the victim's losses' includes any costs incurred by the victim for—(A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care; (B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation; (C) necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses; (D) lost income; (E) attorneys' fees, plus any costs incurred in obtaining a civil protection order; and (F) any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense," 18 U.S.C. 2248(b)(3), 2259(b)(3), 2264(b)(3).

142.

"(B) A court may not decline to issue an order under this section because of—(i) the economic circumstances of the defendant; or (ii) the fact that a victim has, or is entitled to, receive compensation for his or her injuries from the proceeds of insurance or any other source," 18 U.S.C. 2248(b)(4)(B), 2259(b)(4)(B), 2264(b)(4)(B).

143.

"An order of restitution under this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with §3664 in the same manner as an order under §3663A,"18 U.S.C. 2248(b)(2), 2259(b)(2), 2264(b)(2).

144.

"For purposes of this subsection, the term 'full amount of the victim's losses' includes any costs incurred by the victim for ... (F) any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense," 18 U.S.C. 2248(b)(3), 2259(b)(3), 2264(b)(3).

145.

United States v. Johnson, 400 F.3d 187, 199-201 (4th Cir. 2005); United States v. Follet, 269 F.3d 996, 998-1001 (9th Cir. 2001)(also noting that §§3663 and 3663A "although broader in these respects than §2248, are narrower in another.