Qualifications of Members of Congress
[…] qualifications” to be elected to federal office, such as, for example, requirements of residency in
the congressional district from which one is running (for the House of Representatives),
disqualification from office of certain convicted felons, additional residency requirements for one
to be an “elector” qualified to run for congressional office (or other durational residency
requirements), or the disqualification for certain long-term incumbents (term limits), have been
found to be unconstitutional when challenged.15
Judging Qualifications to Office
The U.S. Constitution, at Article I, Section 5, clause 1, expressly delegates to each house of
Congress the authority to judge the qualifications for office of its own Members: “Each House
shall be the Judge of the Elections, Returns, and Qualifications of its own Members ....” As noted
by authorities on parliamentary democracies and the Constitution, since the Congress is an
independent, separate, and co-equal branch of government, it would not be consistent with its

12 Note discussion in U.S. Term Limits, Inc., supra at 798 - 815.