Qualifications of Members of Congress
[…] 104 Berger et al. v. United States, 235 U.S. 22 (1921).
105 65 CONG. REC. 16-18 (68th Cong., 1st Sess., December 5, 1923).
106 Some historians and commentators have argued that the diminishment of the “red scare” and the waning of the
nationalist fervor of World War I contributed to the political climate which permitted Berger’s seating in 1922. Muzik,
Victor L. Berger: Congress and the Red Scare, supra at 318.
Congressional Research Service
20

Qualifications of Members of Congress

Holding Other Federal Office
The Constitution provides at Article I, Section 6, clause 2, that “no Person holding any Office
under the United States, shall be a Member of either House during his continuance in Office.”
This provision is a classic prohibition on “dual office holding,” and informs and enforces the
separation of powers scheme inherent in the Constitution.107 The provision is directed at an officer
of the United States who may not also “be a Member of either House” during his or her tenure,