Qualifications of Members of Congress
[…] found to be within the state’s administrative authority over elections, they would be deemed to be
not impermissible additional qualifications for federal office even though they create certain
procedural hurdles or requirements which a candidate must overcome.136

130 Shub v. Simpson, 196 Md. 177, 76 A.2d 332, 340 (1950). See also In re O’Connor, 173 Misc. 419, 17 N.Y.S. 2d
758, 760 (Super. Ct. 1940).
131 Powell v. McCormack, supra; U.S. Term Limits, Inc. v. Thornton, supra; Cook v. Gralike, supra.
132 Article I, Section 5, cl. 1.
133 Article I, Section 4, cl. 1: “The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives,
shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter
such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing Senators.” Additionally, the states, within constitutional
parameters, have the authority to set the qualifications to vote for those federal offices, but such qualifications must be
the same as those to vote for the “most numerous Branch of the State Legislature.”