Qualifications of Members of Congress
[…] 18 279 U.S. 597, 613, 619 (1929). See also Reed v. County Commissioners, 277 U.S. 376, 388 (1928); Keogh v.
Horner, 8 F. Supp. 933, 935 (S.D. Ill. 1934).
19 112 F.2d 29, 38 (D.C. Cir. 1940).
20 Morgan v. United States, 801 F.2d 445, 450 (D.C.Cir. 1986).
Congressional Research Service
4

Qualifications of Members of Congress

It is difficult to imagine a clearer case of “textually demonstrable constitutional
commitment” of an issue to another branch of government to the exclusion of the courts ...
than the language of Article I, section 5, clause 1 that “[e]ach House shall be the Judge of the
Elections, Returns and Qualifications of its own Members.” The provision states not merely
that each House “may judge” these matters, but that each House “shall be the Judge”
(emphasis added). The exclusion of others – and in particular others who are judges – could
not be more evident.