Legislation to Approve the U.S.-Mexico
[…] 2013), at http://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/omb/legislative/sap/113/saphr1613r_20130625.pdf. 
10 The U.S. EEZ generally includes territory 200 nautical miles seaward of state waters. See Presidential Proclamation 
No. 5030, 48 Federal Register 10605 (March 14, 1983).  
11 Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM, rhymes with “Rome”) is tasked with offshore leasing administration, 
including developing maps, completing scientific and economic analyses, and issuing leases. BOEM also participates 
in some international relations missions regarding U.S. ocean energy resources. 
12 See Five-Year OCS Oil and Gas Leasing Program 2012-2017. This program was approved on August 27, 2012, and 
is anticipated to be in place through 2017. Each program is mandated by the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 
U.S.C. §1344) to be “a schedule of proposed lease sales indicating, as precisely as possible, the size, timing, and 
location of leasing activity which ... will best meet national energy needs.” 
13 43 U.S.C. §1337(p). For more information about deployment of renewable energy projects, see 
http://www.boem.gov/Renewable-Energy-Program/Smart-from-the-Start/Index.aspx. 
14 After 1953 the federal land tenure system reflected a federal grid system beginning seaward of state submerged land