Enforcement of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act: Select Legal Issues
[…] 97.

See O'Reilly, supra note 30, at § 6.1.

98.

See generally Hutt, Merrill, and Grossman, supra note 15, at 1197-1200

99.

See O'Reilly, supra note 30, at § 6.1.

100.

See 21 C.F.R § 17.1 for a complete list of civil monetary penalties that may be imposed administratively by the FDA.

101.

21 U.S.C. § 333(b).

102.

21 U.S.C. § 333(f)(1).

103.

21 U.S.C. § 360pp(b).

104.

21 U.S.C. § 333(f)(9).

105.

21 U.S.C. §333(f)(2)(A).

106.

21 U.S.C. § 335b.

107.

21 U.S.C. § 333(g).

108.

The FDA is required to adjust these amounts at least once every four years, pursuant to the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990. See 28 U.S.C. § 2461 note; and 21 C.F.R. § 17.2 for a table entitled "Civil Monetary Penalties Authorities Administered by FDA and Adjusted Maximum Penalty Amount."

109.

See 21 U.S.C. § 335b(b)(2); 21 U.S.C. § 333(f)(5)(B).

110.

Arthur Levine, FDA Enforcement Manual, Volume I, § 1071, available at http://prod-admin1.tmg.atex.cniweb.net:8080/preview/www/2.3427/2.5267.

111.

21 C.F.R. § 17.1 et seq.