The Presidential Records Act:
[…] account” and “non-official electronic messaging account,” therefore, might have no effect over
whether a particular record qualifies as a presidential record pursuant to the PRA. Alternatively,
the Archivist could issue an interpretive rule in the Federal Register that could provide a
definition for “non-official electronic messaging account” that could clarify the legislative
language.
In many cases, only the .gov email addresses of the President and his immediate staff are
equipped with automated email archiving technologies. If H.R. 1233 and H.R. 1234 seek to

55 Pursuant to 44 U.S.C. §2103(a), the President may remove the Archivist, but must “communicate the reasons for any
such removal to each House of the Congress.”
56 44 U.S.C. §2201(2).
57 These, as noted earlier in the report, include “books, correspondence, memorandums, documents, papers, pamphlets,
works of art, models, pictures, photographs, plats, maps, films, and motion pictures, including, but not limited to, audio,
audiovisual, or other electronic or mechanical recordations.” (44 U.S.C. §2201(1))
58 Similarly, the Federal Records Act, which defines federal record, does not include a list of potential platforms that
may be used to create federal records. Federal records are defined in 44 U.S.C. §3301 as follows: