Trafficking in Persons: U.S. Policy and Issues for Congress
[…] The appropriation acts since FY2008 state that the money appropriated to HHS is to "carry out the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000."202

In addition, between FY2009 and FY2012, OVC funded a grant, Services for Domestic Minor Victims of Human Trafficking, that included U.S. citizen and LPR victims.203 According to DOJ, this grant is authorized under 22 U.S.C Section 7105(b)(2)(A), which was included in the TVPA as enacted in 2000.204 The authorizing language of this grant program does not appear to differentiate between U.S. citizen and noncitizen victims. 22 U.S.C Section 7105(b)(2)(A) states:

IN GENERAL.—Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Attorney General may make grants to States, Indian tribes, units of local government, and nonprofit, nongovernmental victims' service organizations to develop, expand, or strengthen victim service programs for victims of trafficking.205