SNAP and Related Nutrition Provisions of the 2014 Farm Bill (P.L. 113-79)
[…] 49.

Lizbeth Silbermann, Director, Program Development Division, Medical Deductions - Medical Marijuana and Other Illegal Substances, USDA Food and Nutrition Service, Memorandum to All SNAP Regional Directors, July 10, 2012.

50.

CRS Report R42505, Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP): A Primer on Eligibility and Benefits, by [author name scrubbed], pp. 15-18, provides a primer on the issuance and redemption of benefits.

51.

From 7 U.S.C. 2012(r): "(1) ... 'staple foods' means foods in the following categories: (A) Meat, poultry, or fish. (B) Bread or cereals. (C) Vegetables or fruits. (D) Dairy products. (2) ''Staple foods'' do not include accessory food items, such as coffee, tea, cocoa, carbonated and uncarbonated drinks, candy, condiments, and spices."

52.

7 U.S.C. 2012(p)(1), 2018.

53.

See CRS Report R42829, Domestic Food Assistance in 112th Congress 2012 Farm Bill Proposals: S. 3240 and H.R. 6083, by [author name scrubbed].

54.

7 U.S.C. 2016(f), 2018(h)(3).

55.