SNAP and Related Nutrition Provisions of the 2014 Farm Bill (P.L. 113-79)
[…] Similar to the House bill except that the agency reports on benefits provided to permanently disqualified individuals.
[Sec. 4032]

Outreach. While federal matching funds are provided for states' SNAP administrative costs, those matching funds are not available for certain recruitment activities (defined in regulation). USDA may use appropriated funds for SNAP outreach activities including advertisements. Since 2004, the USDA has partnered with Mexico to provide information about the nutrition assistance programs for eligible new Americans at Mexican consulates in the United States. [7 U.S.C. 2025(a), 7 U.S.C. 2027(a), 7 C.F.R. 272.5]

No comparable provision.

Specifies that the federal administrative cost-sharing is not available for state "recruitment activities designed to persuade an individual to apply for program benefits or that promote the program via television, radio, or billboard advertisements."