This short report answers common questions related to SMWs. It covers
[…] The Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), as amended, sets the minimum wage for covered workers at $7.25 per hour. Section 14(c) of the FLSA permits certified employers to pay a worker with a disability that impairs the worker's productive capacity a special minimum wage (SMW). The SMW may be below the federal minimum wage but must be commensurate with the worker's productivity and the job's prevailing wage.
This short report answers common questions related to SMWs. It covers
The Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) establishes the minimum wage that must be paid to all covered workers.1 Under current law, the federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour.2
Section 14(c) of the FLSA permits the Secretary of Labor to issue certificates to employers that allow the employer to pay a worker "whose earning or productive capacity is impaired by age, physical or mental deficiency, or injury" wages that are less than the federal minimum wage.3 The FLSA specifies that the intent of this policy is "to prevent curtailment of opportunities for employment" for workers with disabilities.