Sex Trafficking of Children in the United
[…] (2) He or she
knowingly obtains, recruits, entices, solicits, induces, threatens, isolates, harbors, holds, restrains, transports, provides,
or maintains any minor for the purpose of causing a minor to engage in sexual servitude.... ”); Ala. Code §13A-6-
151(7)(“Sexual servitude [is] ... any sexual conduct ... for which anything of value is directly or indirectly given,
promised to, or received by any person, which conduct is induced or obtained by coercion or deception form a
person.... ”); see also, Alaska Stat. §§11-41-360 to 11-41-370; Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13-1307; Ark. Code Ann. §5-11-
108; Cal. Penal Code §§236.1 to 237.
62 The Mann Act is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2421 et seq. The Mann Act was enacted in 1910 to fight against forced
prostitution. As currently written, the Mann Act makes it a felony to knowingly transport “an individual who has not
attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States,
with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged
with a criminal offence.” The FBI investigates possible Mann Act violations and refers them to the U.S. Attorneys.
CEOS supervises the prosecution of these cases. William Adams, Colleen Owens, and Kevonne Small, Effects of
Federal Legislation on the Commercial Sexual Exploitation of Children