Sex Trafficking of Children in the United
[…] , September 2007; and U.S. Department of Justice, Attorney
General’s Annual Report to Congress and Assessment of U.S. Government Activities to Combat Trafficking in Persons:
Fiscal Year 2011
, January 2013.
59 U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO), Combating Alien Smuggling, Opportunities Exist to Improve the
Federal Response
, GAO-05-305, May 2005, p. 10. (Hereinafter cited as GAO, Combating Alien Smuggling,
Opportunities Exist to Improve the Federal Response
.)
60 U.S. Department of State, Trafficking in Persons Report, June 2012.
61 For example, Ala. Code §13A-6-152 (“(a) A person commits the crime of human trafficking in the first degree if: (1)
He or she knowingly subjects another person to ... sexual servitude through use of coercion or deception. (2) He or she
knowingly obtains, recruits, entices, solicits, induces, threatens, isolates, harbors, holds, restrains, transports, provides,