Sex Trafficking of Children in the United
[…] less intensive case management services compared to noncitizens.89 In addition, only noncitizen
trafficking victims are eligible for refugee-specific programs.90

(...continued)
Phase I: Initial Framework, April 2013.
85 These statutes include 22 U.S.C. §7105(b), 22 U.S.C. §7105(f), 42 U.S.C. §14044a, 42 U.S.C. §14044b, 42 U.S.C.
§14044c, and 42 U.S.C. §14044f.
86 For more information on victim certification, see Appendix B. Certification of adult victims by HHS appears to be a
necessary condition of receiving trafficking victims’ services from HHS under 22 U.S.C. §7105(b).
87 22 U.S.C. §7105(b)(1)(C). The statute specifies that HHS, Department of Labor (DOL), the Legal Services
Corporation (LSC), and other federal agencies are to “expand benefits and services to victims of severe forms of
trafficking in persons,” defined as individuals who are under the age of 18 and adults who are the subject of
certification. For further information on services provided by DOL and LSC, see CRS Report RL34317, Trafficking in
Persons: U.S. Policy and Issues for Congress
, by Alison Siskin and Liana Rosen.