State and Local “Sanctuary” Policies Limiting
[…] (...continued)
enforcement agency “shall maintain custody of an alien” once a detainer has been issued by DHS.”) (emphases added).
99 Cf. Galarza, 2014 U.S. App. LEXIS 4000, at *12, *23 (construing the DHS detainer regulation as imposing no
requirements upon states and localities, but noting that “if there were any doubt about whether immigration detainers
are requests ..., settled constitutional law clearly establishes they must be deemed requests,” so as to avoid an
interpretation that would pose Tenth Amendment issues).
100 Printz, 521 U.S. at 935.
101 INA §274(a)(1)(A)(ii)-(iii); 8 U.S.C. §1324(a)(1)(A)(ii)-(iii) (imposing a fine and/or term of imprisonment upon any
person who “knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the United
States in violation of law, transports, or moves or attempts to transport or move such alien within the United States by
means of transportation or otherwise, in furtherance of such violation of law; [or] knowing or in reckless disregard of
the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the United States in violation of law, conceals, harbors, or
shields from detection, or attempts to conceal, harbor, or shield from detection, such alien in any place, including any
building or any means of transportation”).
102 See Kristina M. Campbell, Humanitarian Aid Is Never a Crime? The Politics of Immigration Enforcement and the
Provision of Sanctuary
, 63 SYRACUSE L. REV. 71, 113, 115 (2012); Cuison Villazon, supra footnote 37 at 139, 144.
103 See, e.g., United States v.