Unlawfully Present Aliens, Driver’s Licenses,
[…] following paragraphs provide an overview of the basic principles implicated in discussions of
equal protection and preemption.
Equal Protection
The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment bars states from “deny[ing] to any
person within [their] jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”17 Aliens have been found to be
encompassed by the Fourteenth Amendment’s usage of “person.”18 As a result, measures that

11 See “Recognition of Foreign Consular IDs.”
12 The federal government has, however, regulated the issuance of commercial driver’s licenses. See 49 U.S.C. §31308
(“After consultation with the States, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations on minimum uniform
standards for the issuance of commercial driver’s licenses and learner’s permits by the States.”).
13 P.L. 109-13, Div. B, §202(a)(1), 119 Stat. 312 (May 11, 2005) (codified at 49 U.S.C. §30301 note). For further
discussion of the implementation of the REAL ID Act, see CRS Legal Sidebar WSLG824, The REAL ID Act:
Enforcement at Last?
, by Alissa M. Dolan.