Unlawfully Present Aliens, Driver’s Licenses,
[…] federal agencies. P.L. 108-458, §7211, 118 Stat. 3825 (Dec. 17, 2004). These requirements were repealed and replaced
by provisions of the REAL ID Act. P.L. 109-13, Div. B, §205. The Intelligence Reform and Terrorist Prevention Act
had repealed and replaced earlier minimum standards requirements contained in the Illegal Immigration Reform and
Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996. P.L. 104-208, div. C, §656, 110 Stat. 3009-716 to 3009-719 (Sept. 30, 1996)
(already partially repealed by the Department of Transportation and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2000, P.L.
106-69, §355, 113 Stat. 1027 (Oct. 9, 1999), discussed below).
43 P.L. 109-13, Div. B, §202, 119 Stat. 312-315 (codified, as amended, at 49 U.S.C. §30301 note). For purposes of the
act’s requirements, an official purpose “includes but is not limited to accessing Federal facilities, boarding federally
regulated commercial aircraft, entering nuclear power plants, and any other purposes that the Secretary [of the
Department of Homeland Security] shall determine.” Id. at §201(3).
For more extensive discussion of the REAL ID Act’s requirements, see archived CRS Report RL34430, The REAL ID
Act of 2005: Legal, Regulatory, and Implementation Issues
, by former CRS attorney Todd B. Tatelman. Questions