Unlawfully Present Aliens, Driver’s Licenses,
[…] identification and have become an increasingly essential part of day-to-day life.”). Congress has generally barred
federal agencies from accepting any licenses issued to unlawfully present aliens for “official purposes,” as discussed
below, but the states that issue licenses (as opposed to “Certificates for Driving”) to such aliens generally do not
purport to limit their use for identification purposes.
8 Cf. License to Drive, supra note 4, at 205-06 (discussing the various interests promoted by such “compromises”).
9 See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. §53-3-207(7)(a) (2014); TENN. CODE ANN. §55-50-331(h) (2004).
10 See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. §53-3-207(7)(b) (2014) (“The division shall distinguish a driving privilege card from a
license ... by: (i) use of a format, color, font, or other means; and (ii) clearly displaying on the front of the ... card a
phrase substantially similar to ‘FOR DRIVING PRIVILEGES ONLY—NOT VALID FOR IDENTIFICATION’.”).
Congressional Research Service
1

Unlawfully Present Aliens, Driver’s Licenses, and Other State-Issued ID: Legal Issues

to unlawfully present aliens, and in state and local approaches to recognizing consular IDs (e.g.,
Mexico’s matrícula consular).11