Unlawfully Present Aliens, Driver’s Licenses,
[…] Responsibility Act (IIRIRA) of 1996, would have barred federal agencies from accepting, for
“any identification-related purpose,” driver’s licenses or other state-issued ID that did not contain
a Social Security number that could be read visually or electronically, among other things.57
However, these provisions of IIRIRA were repealed in 1999.58

51 For further discussion of what a state must do to “affirmatively provide” for unlawfully present aliens’ eligibility, see
CRS Report R43221, Noncitizen Eligibility for Public Benefits: Legal Issues, by Kate M. Manuel, at page 26.
52 8 U.S.C. §1621. PRWORA expressly excludes certain things from these definitions (e.g., professional or commercial
licenses for nonimmigrants whose visas are related to U.S. employment). See 8 U.S.C. §1621(c)(2)-(3).
53 20 C.F.R. §422.104(a) (“We can assign you a social security number if ... you are: (1) [a] United States citizen; or (2)
[a]n alien lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence or under other authority of law permitting you
to work in the United States ...; or (3) [a]n alien who cannot provide evidence of alien status showing lawful admission
to the U.S., or an alien with evidence of lawful admission but without authority to work in the U.S., if the evidence
described in §422.107(e) does not exist, but only for a valid nonwork reason.”). Currently, the need for a Social
Security number to obtain a driver’s license does not constitute a “valid nonwork reason,” although Social Security
numbers were once assigned for this reason. See Iyengar v. Barnhart, 281 F. Supp. 2d 38 (D.D.C. 2003) (change in
policy).