Marijuana: Medical and Retail—
[…] as a prerequisite to a constitutional search or seizure. But the Fourth Amendment imposes no irreducible requirement of
such suspicion. In some circumstances, such as when faced with special law enforcement needs, diminished
expectations of privacy, minimal intrusions, or the like, the Court has found that certain general, or individual
circumstances may render a warrantless search or seizure reasonable.”). See, generally, CRS Report R42326,
Constitutional Analysis of Suspicionless Drug Testing Requirements for the Receipt of Governmental Benefits, by
David H. Carpenter.
201 50 U.S.C. §3343(b)(“After January 1, 2008, the head of a Federal agency may not grant or renew a security
clearance for a covered person who is an unlawful user of a controlled substance ... ); 50 U.S.C. §3343(a)(2)(“The term
covered person means : (A) an officer or employee of a Federal Agency; (B) a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force,
or Marine Corps who is on active duty or is in an active status; and (C) an officer or employee of a contractor of a
Federal Agency”); e.g., 51 U.S.C. §31102(b)(“(1) Employees of administration.-The Administrator shall establish a
program applicable to employees of the Administration whose duties include responsibility for safety-sensitive,
security, or national security functions.