Marijuana: Medical and Retail—
[…] David H. Carpenter.
201 50 U.S.C. §3343(b)(“After January 1, 2008, the head of a Federal agency may not grant or renew a security
clearance for a covered person who is an unlawful user of a controlled substance ... ); 50 U.S.C. §3343(a)(2)(“The term
covered person means : (A) an officer or employee of a Federal Agency; (B) a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force,
or Marine Corps who is on active duty or is in an active status; and (C) an officer or employee of a contractor of a
Federal Agency”); e.g., 51 U.S.C. §31102(b)(“(1) Employees of administration.-The Administrator shall establish a
program applicable to employees of the Administration whose duties include responsibility for safety-sensitive,
security, or national security functions. Such program shall provide for preemployment, reasonable suspicion, random,
and post-accident testing for use, in violation of applicable law or Federal regulation, of alcohol or a controlled
substance.... (2) Employees of contractors.-The Administrator shall, in the interest of safety, security, and national
security, prescribe regulations. Such regulations shall establish a program that requires Administration contractors to
conduct preemployment, reasonable suspicion, random, and post-accident testing of contractor employees responsible
for safety-sensitive, security, or national security functions (as determined by the Administrator) for use, in violation of
applicable law or Federal regulation, of alcohol or a controlled substance.... (3) Suspension, disqualification, or
dismissal.-In prescribing regulations under the programs required by this subsection, the Administrator shall require, as
the Administrator considers appropriate, the suspension, disqualification, or dismissal of any employee to which
paragraph (1) or (2) applies, in accordance with the provisions of this section, in any instance where a test conducted
and confirmed under this section indicates that such employee has used, in violation of applicable law or Federal
regulation, alcohol or a controlled substance.”). See also, 49 U.S.C. §20140(Program of required preemployment,
reasonable suspicion, random, and post-accident testing of all railroad employees responsible for safety-sensitive
functions).
Congressional Research Service
29
Marijuana: Medical and Retail—Selected Legal Issues