The Military Commissions Act of 2009
[…] 134 ACLU v. United States, CMCR Case No. 13-003 (March 27, 2013), available at http://www.mc.mil/Portals/0/pdfs/
ACLU13-003/13-
003%20ACLU%20Writ%20%28Ordering%20Dismissal%29%20%28J.%20Silliman%20Concur%29%20%28Mar%20
27%202013%29.pdf. 
135 10 U.S.C. §839. 
136 That the accused could be excluded from portions of own trial and prevented from learning what evidence was 
introduced was among the factors that the Hamdan Court found most troubling about the military commissions 
established pursuant to President Bush’s M.O. 548 U.S. at 614. 
137 10 U.S.C. §949d(d). 
138 United States v. Khadr, Ruling on Defense Motion for Appropriate Relief (D-015) (February 21, 2008). 
139 R.M.C. 804 (discussion). 
140 10 U.S.C. §948k. The MCA 2006 required only that defense counsel be detailed “as soon as practicable after the 
swearing of charges against the accused.” 
Congressional Research Service 
22 
The Military Commissions Act of 2009 (MCA 2009): Overview and Legal Issues 
 
counsel serves as associate counsel.141 Unlike the previous DOD rules, the MCA provides that the 
accused has the right to self-representation.142