The Military Commissions Act of 2009
[…] military and civilian attorneys but also any witnesses who had been summoned under order of the 
                                                 
99 See Leila Nadya Sadat, Terrorism and the Rule of Law, 3 WASH. U. GLOBAL STUD. L. REV. 135, 146 (2004) (noting 
possibly advantageous domestic aspects of treating terrorist attacks as war crimes, but identifying possible pitfalls of 
creating a new international legal regime). 
100 10 U.S.C. §948d. 
101 10 U.S.C. §950p(d). 
102 United States v. Hamdan, Ruling on Motion to Dismiss (Res Judicata) (April 2, 2008). 
103 10 U.S.C. §949m. 
104 10 U.S.C. §948j. 
Congressional Research Service 
17 
The Military Commissions Act of 2009 (MCA 2009): Overview and Legal Issues 
 
Secretary of Defense.105 The MCA, 10 U.S.C. §950t, authorizes the military commissions to 
“punish for contempt any person who uses any menacing word, sign, or gesture in its presence, or 
who disturbs its proceedings by any riot or disorder.” It is unclear whether this section is meant to 
expand the jurisdiction of military commissions to cover non-enemy unprivileged belligerent 
witnesses or civilian observers, but the M.M.C. expressly provides for jurisdiction over all