The Military Commissions Act of 2009
[…] by military tribunal for violations of the law of war and “other applicable law.”48 The MCA 2006 
largely validated President Bush’s jurisdictional scheme for military commissions. 
Jurisdiction over the Offender 
The MCA, as amended in 2009, authorizes military commissions to try any “alien unprivileged 
enemy belligerent,” which includes an individual (other than a privileged belligerent)49 who: 
(A) has engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners; 
                                                 
42 MCA 2006 §4 (adding to 10 U.S.C. §836(a) the words “except as provided in chapter 47A of this title” and to 
§836(b) the words “except insofar as applicable to military commissions established under chapter 47A of this title”). 
43 10 U.S.C. §948b. 
44 10 U.S.C. §948b(d). 
45 MCA 2006 §4 (amending 10 U.S.C. §§821(jurisdiction of general courts-martial not exclusive), 828 (detail or 
employment of reporters and interpreters), 848 (power to punish contempt), 850(a) (admissibility of records of courts