The Military Commissions Act of 2009
[…] substantially the same ability to make a defense as would discovery or access to the specific 
classified information.”207 The accused may not move for reconsideration of protective measures 
                                                 
197Mil. Comm. R. Evid. 803(b)(2). The language is identical to the MCA language found in 10 U.S.C. §949a(3)(D). 
198 Mil. Comm. R. Evid. 803(c) (2007 MCM). 
199 P.L. 96-456, October 15, 1980, codified at 18 U.S.C. App. 
200 See DAVID S. KRIS & J. DOUGLAS WILSON, 2 NATIONAL SECURITY INVESTIGATIONS & PROSECUTIONS 2D, §24:14 
(2012). 
201 10 U.S.C. §949p-1(d). 
202 Defined in 10 U.S.C. §948a(2) as “[a]ny information or material that has been determined by the United States 
Government pursuant to statute, Executive order, or regulation to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for 
reasons of national security” and “restricted data, as that term is defined in section 11y of the Atomic Energy Act of 
1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(y)).” 
203 10 U.S.C. §949p-1. 
204 10 U.S.C. §949p-4. 
205 10 U.S.C. §949p-4(a)(2). 
206 10 U.S.C. §949p-4(b). 
207 10 U.S.C. §949p-4(b)(3). 
Congressional Research Service 
30 
The Military Commissions Act of 2009 (MCA 2009): Overview and Legal Issues