Trade Adjustment Assistance for Workers
[…] publication of the initial denial in the Federal Register. Workers who are denied certification may
seek judicial review of DOL’s initial petition denial or denial following administrative
reconsideration. Appeals for judicial review must be filed with the U.S. Court of International
Trade within 60 days of Federal Register publication of the initial denial or the administrative
reconsideration denial.

9 Shifts in production to countries that are beneficiaries under certain non-FTA trade agreements may also be covered.
See 19 U.S.C. 2272(a)(2)(B)(ii)(II) for details.
10 19 U.S.C. 2272(c)(3) defines a downstream producer as “a firm that performs additional, value-added production
processes or services directly for another firm.”
Congressional Research Service
3

Trade Adjustment Assistance for Workers

TAA Individual Eligibility
After DOL certifies a group of workers as eligible, the individual workers then apply to their local
One-Stop Career Center for individual benefits.