Reform of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Courts: Disclosure of FISA Opinions
[…] Pursuant to 50 U.S.C. Section 1803(c), records of the FISC and the FISA Court of Review's proceedings "shall be maintained under security measures established by the Chief Justice in consultation with the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence."17 Under that authority, Chief Justice Warren Burger established these measures in 1979.18 In addition, 50 U.S.C. Section 1803(g) permits the FISA courts to individually adopt whatever security procedures "are reasonably necessary to administer their responsibilities."19 While the FISA Court of