EPA Regulation of Greenhouse Gases:
[…] proposed and final rules, referring only to “a rule” or “the rule” as defined in Title 5, Section 551
of the U.S. Code (the Administrative Procedure Act), with specific exceptions.33 Section 551 also
does not directly address the definition of a proposed rule or the difference between a proposed
and final rule, simply stating that a rule is “the whole or part of an agency statement of general or
particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or
policy.... ” There is no case law examining the applicability of the CRA to proposed rules; in fact,
Section 805 of the CRA prohibits judicial review of determinations, findings, actions, or
omissions under the act. Rather, Section 802 specifies that the CRA is “an exercise of the
rulemaking power of the Senate and House of Representatives, respectively, and as such it is
deemed a part of the rules of each House,” presumably leaving it to the Senate Parliamentarian to
decide whether or not the CRA would apply to a resolution disapproving of a proposed rule.
In practice, the Parliamentarian tends to defer to analysis on the applicability of the CRA