Housing Issues in the 113th Congress
[…] communities’ rural status to also disregard 2010 decennial Census data; and (2) expands the
population threshold for the purposes of retaining eligibility for certain communities from 25,000
to 35,000.68
For more information about USDA rural housing programs, see CRS Report RL31837, An
Overview of USDA Rural Development Programs, by Tadlock Cowan.
Low-Income Housing Tax Credit
The low-income housing tax credit (LIHTC) program is one of the federal government’s primary
policy tools for encouraging the development and rehabilitation of affordable rental housing.
63 42 U.S.C. §1490.
64 Specifically, the definition, prior to enactment of the 2014 Farm Bill, included the following clause: “For purposes of
this title, any area classified as ‘rural’ or a ‘rural area’ prior to October 1, 1990, and determined not to be ‘rural’ or a
‘rural area’ as a result of data received from or after the 1990 or 2000 decennial census shall continue to be so classified
until the receipt of data from the decennial census in the year 2010, if such area has a population in excess of 10,000
but not in excess of 25,000, is rural in character, and has a serious lack of mortgage credit for lower and moderate-
income families.” (42 U.S.C. §1490)
65 USDA’s preliminary list of communities that would lose eligibility for rural housing programs is available on the
National Rural Housing Coalition’s website at http://ruralhousingcoalition.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/USDA-
List-of-Impacted-Communities_06272012.pdf.