Legal Protections for Subcontractors on
[…] failure of the contractor to satisfy a contractual obligation. See Taylor Constr. Inc. v. ABT Serv. Corp., Inc., 163 F.3d
1119 (9th Cir. 1998).
9 40 U.S.C. §3131(b).
10 48 C.F.R. §28.102-2(b)(2)(i) (“Unless the contracting officer makes a written determination supported by specific
findings that a payment bond in this amount is impractical, the amount of the payment bond must equal (A) 100 percent
of the original contract price; and (B) If the contract price increases, an additional amount equal to 100 percent of the
increase.”).
11 40 U.S.C. §3133(b)(1).
12 40 U.S.C. §3133(b)(2) (authorizing suits by “person[s] having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor
but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the contractor furnishing the payment bond”).
13 See, e.g., J.W. Bateson Co., Inc. v. United States ex rel. Board of Tr. of the Nat’l Automatic Sprinkler Indus. Pension
Fund, 434 U.S. 586 (1978) (only persons who contract with the prime contractor or a contractor in privity of contract