Most recently, questions have been raised about po
[…] Id. |
167. |
For more on inherently governmental and related functions, see generally CRS Report R42325, Definitions of "Inherently Governmental Functions" in Federal Procurement Law and Guidance, by [author name scrubbed]. |
168. |
See, e.g., National Defense Authorization Act for FY2006, P.L. 109-163, §805, 119 Stat. 3372-73 (Jan. 6, 2006) (requiring DOD to submit a report addressing, among other things, the minimization of performance by LSIs of functions closely associated with inherently governmental functions); National Defense Authorization Act for FY2008, P.L. 110-181, §802, 122 Stat. 206-07 (Jan. 28, 2008) (codified at 10 U.S.C. §2410p note) (defining lead system integrator, in part, as a "prime contractor under a contract for the procurement of services the primary purpose of which is to perform acquisition functions closely associated with inherently governmental functions with respect to the development or production of a major system"). |
169. |
Office of Management and Budget, Office of Federal Procurement Policy, Publication of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy (OFPP) Policy Letter 11-01, Performance of Inherently Governmental and Critical Functions, 76 Fed. Reg. 56227, 56239, 56241-42 (Sept. 12, 2011). |
170. |