Reform of the Foreign Intelligence
[…] amicus briefs during their proceedings. While formally codifying the FISA courts’ authority in
statute could arguably clarify the scope of the courts’ authority with respect to amici and
encourage the courts to exercise that authority more frequently,132 it is unclear what legal
difference a codification of the amicus authority ultimately makes, as the statutory authority is

123 See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 612(b) (“The Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration is authorized
to appear as an amicus curiae any action brought in a court of the United States to review a rule.”); 15 U.S.C. § 3207
(“The Secretary [of Energy] may participate as an amicus curiae in any judicial review of an action arising under [the
National Energy Conservation and Production Act’s provisions on natural gas].”); 16 U.S.C. § 2633 (“[T]he Secretary
[of Energy] may also participate as an amicus curiae in any review by any court of an action arising under [the Public
Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978].”); 29 U.S.C. § 792(e)(2)(B) (“The executive director [of Architectural and
Transportation Barriers Compliance Board] is authorized ... to appear as amicus curiae in any court of the United States