Reform of the Foreign Intelligence
[…] difference a codification of the amicus authority ultimately makes, as the statutory authority is

123 See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 612(b) (“The Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration is authorized
to appear as an amicus curiae any action brought in a court of the United States to review a rule.”); 15 U.S.C. § 3207
(“The Secretary [of Energy] may participate as an amicus curiae in any judicial review of an action arising under [the
National Energy Conservation and Production Act’s provisions on natural gas].”); 16 U.S.C. § 2633 (“[T]he Secretary
[of Energy] may also participate as an amicus curiae in any review by any court of an action arising under [the Public
Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978].”); 29 U.S.C. § 792(e)(2)(B) (“The executive director [of Architectural and
Transportation Barriers Compliance Board] is authorized ... to appear as amicus curiae in any court of the United States
or in any court of a State in civil actions that relate to this section or to the Architectural Barriers Act of 1968.”).
124 See Northern Pipeline, 458 U.S. at 77 n.29 (quoting Crowell v. Benson, 285 U.S. 22, 51 (1932)).
125 See supra “Congress’s Power to Regulate the Practice and Procedures of Federal Courts,” at pp. 6-9.
126 See Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 122 (1976) (per curiam).