Reform of the Foreign Intelligence
[…] legal representative; on behalf of a State, Commonwealth, Territory, or Possession when submitted by its Attorney
General; or on behalf of a city, county, town, or similar entity when submitted by its authorized law officer.”).
151 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a).
152 See Harris, supra note 144, at 8-11; see also Lowman, supra note 104, at 1261 (“Compared to their private
counterparts, federal or state governmental units have traditionally enjoyed greater leeway in their participation as
amicus curiae before federal courts.”).
153 See supra note 123.
154 See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 288e(a) (“[T]he [Senate Legal] Counsel shall ... appear as amicus curiae in the name of the
Senate ... in any legal action or proceeding pending in any court of the United States ... in which the powers and
responsibilities of Congress under the Constitution of the United States are placed at issue.”).
Congressional Research Service
15

Reform of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Courts: Procedural and Operational Changes

Commodities Futures Trading Commission (CFTC) the “right to appear as an amicus in any