Reform of the Foreign Intelligence
[…] (2009) ([T]here is almost universal convergence on the requirement of an absolute majority coalition for ...
‘disposition,’ or the immediate, enforceable result affecting the litigants.”).
196 Sibbach v. Wilson & Co., 312 U.S. 1, 9 (1941).
197 CHARLES WARREN, CONGRESS, THE CONSTITUTION, AND THE SUPREME COURT 215 (1925).
198 Michael Stokes Paulsen, Abrogating Stare Decisis by Statute: May Congress Remove the Precedential Effect of Roe
and Casey?
, 109 YALE L. J. 1535, 1591 (2000).
199 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5, cl. 2.
200 28 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and
eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.”)
201 See Bailey v. Central Vt. Ry., 319 U.S. 350, 358-59 (1943) (Stone, C.J., concurring) (noting that the Court has
adhered to the “long standing practice of granting certiorari upon the affirmative vote of four Justices”); Harris v.