Reform of the Foreign Intelligence
[…] courts have held that they possess inherent authority to appoint amici and permit the filing of
briefs by them.129 In this vein, both the FISC130 and the FISA Court of Review131 have accepted
amicus briefs during their proceedings. While formally codifying the FISA courts’ authority in
statute could arguably clarify the scope of the courts’ authority with respect to amici and
encourage the courts to exercise that authority more frequently,132 it is unclear what legal
difference a codification of the amicus authority ultimately makes, as the statutory authority is

123 See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 612(b) (“The Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration is authorized
to appear as an amicus curiae any action brought in a court of the United States to review a rule.”); 15 U.S.C. § 3207
(“The Secretary [of Energy] may participate as an amicus curiae in any judicial review of an action arising under [the
National Energy Conservation and Production Act’s provisions on natural gas].”); 16 U.S.C. § 2633 (“[T]he Secretary