Reform of the Foreign Intelligence
[…] disagreement with the Court’s rulings,193 none have been successful.194 Without congressional
regulation, the federal courts have fallen back on the common law simple majority rule.195 While

184 Act of June 18, 1910, ch. 309, 36 Stat. 539, 557.
185 P.L. 94-381, 90 Stat. 1119 (1976).
186 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-5(b); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(b).
187 See Jonathan Remy Nash, The Majority That Wasn’t: Stare Decisis, Majority Rule, and the Mischief of Quorum
Requirements
, 58 EMORY L. J. 831, 837 (2009).
188 FISA Court Accountability Act, H.R. 2586, 113th Cong. (1st Sess. 2013).
189 Id.
190 28 U.S.C. § 1; S. CT. RULE 4.2.
191 28 U.S.C. § 44.
192 28 U.S.C. § 46 (“A majority of the number of judges authorized to constitute a court or panel thereof ... shall
constitute a quorum.”).
193 See the appendix in Evan H. Caminker, Thayerian Defense to Congress and the Supreme Court Supermajority Rule:
Lessons from the Past
, 78 IND. L. J. 73, 177 (2003), for a list of past congressional supermajority voting proposals.