Reform of the Foreign Intelligence
[…] growing caseloads in the appellate courts, coupled with the rise of certiorari review at the
Supreme Court, led to an increasing number of inconsistent panel decisions within a given
circuit.162 In 1938, the Ninth Circuit, faced with two conflicting panel rulings of that circuit, held
that no mechanism existed in law to resolve the conflict and opted to certify the question to the
Supreme Court.163 Two years later, the Third Circuit rejected the Ninth Circuit’s reasoning and sat
en banc to resolve the panel split.164 The Supreme Court granted certiorari to the Third Circuit’s

155 See 7 U.S.C. § 13a-2(8)(B).
156 5 U.S.C. § 1212(h)(1) (“The Special Counsel is authorized to appear as amicus curiae in any action brought in a
court of the United States related to section 2302(b)(8) or (9).”).
157 FISA Amendments Act of 2008, P.L. 110-261, § 109, 122 Stat. 2436, 2464 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1803(a)(2)(A)).
158 50 U.S.C. § 1803(a)(2)(C).
159 See S.Amdt. 3919, S. 2248, 110th Cong. (2d. Sess. 2008).