State Legalization of Recreational Marijuana: Selected Legal Issues
[…] 120.

Ter Beek v. City of Wyoming, 2012 Mich. App. LEXIS 1510 (July 31, 2012) (holding that the Michigan medical marijuana law "is not preempted by the CSA because it only grants immunity from state prosecution and, therefore, does not stand as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress.").

121.

Crouse, 2013 Colo. App. LEXIS 1971, at 12-27. In determining whether the Colorado requirement that state officials return marijuana to medical marijuana patients created an obstacle to the objectives of federal law, the court focused primarily on 21 U.S.C. §885(d), which creates an exemption from liability for any "duly authorized officer of any State, ... who shall be lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance relating to controlled substances."

122.

199 Cal. App. 4th 1070, 1076 (2011) (appeal dismissed 283 P.3d 1159 (2012) ("In this case, we are concerned with a city ordinance which goes beyond simple decriminalization.") (emphasis in original).

123.