Financial Services and General Government
[…] million) more than his FY2013 request—and 40.9% ($13.9 million) less than the $34 million the 
President requested in FY2012.  
For FY2014, the House committee recommended the E-Gov Fund be combined with the Federal 
Citizen Services Fund133 and renamed the “Information and Engagement for Citizens” account.134 
The House report indicated: “While these funds were created at different periods of time and 
                                                 
128 This section authored by Wendy Ginsberg (x7-3933). 
129 Pursuant to 44 U.S.C. §3604, the E-Gov Fund projects “may include efforts to make Federal Government 
information and services more readily available to members of the public (including individuals, businesses, grantees, 
and State and local governments); make it easier for the public to apply for benefits, receive services, pursue business 
opportunities, submit information, and otherwise conduct transactions with the Federal Government; and enable