National Security Letters in
[…] relating to, domestic or international terrorism. Even though private entities such as lender and insurers can access an
individual’s credit history, the government is strictly limited in its ability under current law to obtain the information.
This section would permit those investigating suspected terrorists prompt access to credit histories that may reveal key
information about the terrorist’s plan or source of refunding—without notifying the target”).
34 P.L. 108-177, §374, 117 Stat. 2628 (2004), 12 U.S.C. 3414(d), adopts the definition of financial institution found in
31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2), (c)(1), that is: “(A) an insured bank (as defined in 12 U.S.C. 1813(h)); (B) a commercial bank or
trust company; (C) a private banker; (D) an agency or branch of a foreign bank in the United States; (E) any credit
union; (F) a thrift institution; (G) a broker or dealer registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission; (H) a
broker or dealer in securities or commodities; (I) an investment banker or investment company; (J) a currency
exchange; (K) an issuer, redeemer, or cashier of travelers’ checks, checks, money orders, or similar instruments; (L) an
operator of a credit card system; (M) an insurance company; (N) a dealer in precious metals, stones, or jewels; (O) a
pawnbroker; (P) a loan or finance company; (Q) a travel agency; (R) a licensed sender of money or any other person
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
5
National Security Letters in Foreign Intel igence Investigations: Legal Background
saw a number of proposals introduced to exempt libraries from the reach of the communications