National Security Letters in
[…] governmental overreaching. Consequently, regular reports on the use of NSL authority must be
made to the congressional intelligence and judiciary committees and in some instances to the
banking committees.87 Moreover, section 119 of the USA PATRIOT Improvement and
Reauthorization Act instructs the Inspector General of the Department of Justice to audit and to
report to the judiciary and intelligence committees as to the Department’s use of the authority in
the years following expansion of the authority in the USA PATRIOT Act. The section also directs
79 28 U.S.C. 3511(c).
80 12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(5)(B)(“The Federal Bureau of Investigation may disseminate information obtained pursuant to
this paragraph only as provided in guidelines approved by the Attorney General for foreign intelligence collection and
foreign counterintelligence investigations conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and, with respect to
dissemination to an agency of the United States, only if such information is clearly relevant to the authorized
responsibilities of such agency”); see also, 18 U.S.C. 2709(d).
81 15 U.S.C. 1681u(f).
82 50 U.S.C. 3162(e).
83 15 U.S.C. 1681v.
84 In addition to the newly added judicial enforcement mechanism in 28 U.S.C. 3511, the earlier Fair Credit Report Act