National Security Letters in
[…] Holder,, 703
F.Supp.2d 313, 316-18 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)(lifting the nondisclosure requirements with respect to “(1) material within the
scope of information that the NSL statute identifies as permissible for the FBI to obtain through the use of NSLs, and
(2) material that the FBI has publicly acknowledged it has previously requested by means of NSLs,” but continuing in
effect the ban on disclosure of the remainder of the information sought).
11 In re National Security Letter, 930 F.Supp.2d 1064, 1081 (N.D.Cal. 2013).
12 Id. at 1080.
13 Id. at 1081.
14 Section 1114, P.L. 95-630, 92 Stat. 3706 (1978); now codified at 12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(1) (A), (B): “Nothing in this
chapter (except [S]ections 3415, 3417, 3418, and 3421 of this title) shall apply to the production and disclosure of
financial records pursuant to requests from—(A) a Government authority authorized to conduct foreign counter- or
foreign positive- intelligence activities for purposes of conducting such activities; [or] (B) the Secret Service for the
purpose of conducting its protective functions (18 U.S.C. 3056; 3 U.S.C. 202, P.L.90-331, as amended).”
15 “Section 1114 provides for special procedures in the case of foreign intelligence … though the committee believes
that some privacy protections may well be necessary for financial records sought during a foreign intelligence