Prosecutorial Discretion in Immigration Enforcement: Legal Issues
[…] 18.

Arizona, 132 S. Ct. at 2498; Nishimara Ekiu v. United States, 142 U.S. 651, 659 (1892) ("It is an accepted maxim of international law, that every sovereign nation has the power, as inherent in sovereignty, and essential to self-preservation, to forbid the entrance of foreigners within its dominions, or to admit them only in such cases and upon such conditions as it may see fit to prescribe.").

19.

In particular, the Constitution grants the treaty power to the President. See U.S. Const., art. II, §2 ("[The President] shall have [the] Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate to make Treaties ...").

20.

See, e.g., Sale v. Haitian Centers Council, Inc., 509 U.S. 155, 201 (1993) ("Congress ... has plenary power over immigration matters."); INS v. Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 940-41 (1983) ("The plenary authority of Congress over aliens under Art.