Reauthorization of SNAP and Other Nutrition
[…] Both proposals would make nearly identical changes to retailer authorization and equipment.
Both bills would amend SNAP’s definition of retail food store. The bills would require SNAP
retailers that are authorized, based on their inventory of staple foods, to carry perishable foods in
at least three (rather than two) of the staple food categories. Also, both bills would give USDA the
authority “to consider whether the applicant is located in an area with significantly limited access

(...continued)
Randy Alison Aussenberg, pp. 15-18, provide a primer on the issuance and redemption of benefits.
47 From 7 U.S.C. 2012(r): “(1) ... ‘staple foods’ means foods in the following categories: (A) Meat, poultry, or fish. (B)
Bread or cereals. (C) Vegetables or fruits. (D) Dairy products. (2) ‘‘Staple foods’’ do not include accessory food items,
such as coffee, tea, cocoa, carbonated and uncarbonated drinks, candy, condiments, and spices.”
48 7 U.S.C. 2012(p)(1), 2018.
49 7 U.S.C. 2016(f), 2018(h)(3).
Congressional Research Service
20

Reauthorization of SNAP in the 113th Congress

to food” in its authorization of stores. The Senate proposal would also allow USDA to consider