The 2013 Cybersecurity Executive Order:
[…] established under the bill). Exposure to civil liability may also be increased if an entity receives information about a
cyberthreat (as under §4 of the Executive Order) and fails to take reasonable measures to defend against or mitigate that
threat.
65 See Restatement (Third) of Torts: Product Liability §4 (b) (“[a] product’s compliance with an applicable product
safety statute or administrative regulation is properly considered in determining whether the product is defective with
respect to the risks sought to be reduced by the statute or regulation”).
66 E.O. 13636, §8(d) (Feb. 12, 2013). When developing the incentives, the Secretary is required to note “whether the
incentives would require legislation or can be provided under existing law and authorities.”
67 See, e.g., Burmaster v. Gravity Drainage Dist. No. 2, 448 So. 2d 162, 164 (La. Ct. App. 1984) (Occupational Safety
and Health Act regulations and standards published by industry groups warrant consideration as evidence of standard of
care, even if they are not controlling).