Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Legislation
[…] years or for life or by death.100 Murder of a federal, state, or local law enforcement officer in
furtherance of a violation of the Controlled Substances Act or the Controlled Substances Import
and Export Act is punishable as well by imprisonment for not less than 20 years or for life or by
death.101
H.R. 1577/S. 698 would establish 30-year mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment for
killing, attempting to kill, or conspiring to kill three classes of public servants: (1) federal judges
and federal law enforcement officers, regardless of whether the crime occurred during or on

92 18 U.S.C. 1114, 1112.
93 Id.
94 18 U.S.C. 1114, 1113.
95 Id.
96 18 U.S.C. 1117.
97 18 U.S.C. 1121(a)(“Whoever intentionally kills- (1) a State or local official, law enforcement officer, or other officer
or employee while working with Federal law enforcement officials in furtherance of a Federal criminal investigation-
(A) while the victim is engaged in the performance of official duties; (B) because of the performance of the victim’s
official duties; or (C) because of the victim’s status as a public servant; or (2) any person assisting a Federal criminal
investigation, while that assistance is being rendered and because of it, shall be sentenced according to the terms of
section 1111, including by sentence of death or by imprisonment for life”).
98 Id. 18 U.S.C. 1111.
99 18 U.S.C. 1121(b)(“Whoever, in a circumstance described in paragraph (3) of this subsection, while incarcerated,
intentionally kills any State correctional officer engaged in, or on account of the performance of such officer’s official
duties, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall not be less than 20 years, and may be sentenced to life
imprisonment or death. (2) As used in this section, the term, ‘State correctional officer’ includes any officer or
employee of any prison, jail, or other detention facility, operated by, or under contract to, either a State or local
governmental agency, whose job responsibilities include providing for the custody of incarcerated individuals. (3) The
circumstance referred to in paragraph (1) is that- (A) the correctional officer is engaged in transporting the incarcerated
person interstate; or (B) the incarcerated person is incarcerated pursuant to a conviction for an offense against the
United States”).
100 Id.