Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Legislation
[…] the use or possession of a dangerous weapon.
Congressional Research Service
14

Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Legislation in the 113th Congress

30 years.113 If the assault resulted in serious bodily injury (risk of death, extreme pain, etc.) or
involves possession or use of a dangerous weapon, H.R. 1577/S. 698 would make the offense
punishable by imprisonment for any term of years not less than 10 years or for life.114

Author Contact Information

Charles Doyle

Senior Specialist in American Public Law
cdoyle@crs.loc.gov, 7-6968



113 H.R. 1577/S. 698, §3(e), proposed 18 U.S.C.111(b)(1)(A). H.R. 1577/S. 698 would adopt the definition of
“substantial bodily injury” found in 18 U.S.C. 113(b)(1): “the term ‘substantial bodily injury’ means bodily injury
which involves - (A) a temporary but substantial disfigurement; or (B) a temporary but substantial loss or impairment
of the function of any bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.”
114 H.R. 1577/S. 698, §3(e), proposed 18 U.S.C.111(b)(1)(B). H.R. 1577/S. 698 would adopt the definition of “serious
bodily injury” found in 18 U.S.C. 1365(h)(3): “the term ‘serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury which involves -