Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Legislation
[…] mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.87
Homicide
Federal law outlaws killing any federal officer or employee, including federal judges, during or
on account of the performance of their duties.88 It also protects anyone assisting them.89 The
penalties imposed depend on the nature of the homicide:
• first degree murder: death or life imprisonment;90
• second degree murder: imprisonment for any term years or for life;91

82 H.R. 457, §2(b), proposed 8 U.S.C. 1326.
83 H.R. 457, §2(b)(1), proposed 8 U.S.C. 1326(a).
84 H.R. 457, §2(b)(2)(B), proposed 8 U.S.C. 1326(b)(2).
85 H.R. 457, §2(b)(2)(A), (C), proposed 8 U.S.C. 1326(b)(1), (b)(4).
86 H.R. 457, §2(C), proposed 8 U.S.C. 1327(b).
87 The bills as introduced were identical and consequently will be referred to hereafter as H.R. 1577/S. 698.
88 18 U.S.C. 1114 (“Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in
any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or
employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or
employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance, shall be punished ... ”).
89 Id.
90 18 U.S.C. 1114, 1111.
91 Id.
Congressional Research Service
12

Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Legislation in the 113th Congress

• voluntary manslaughter: imprisonment for not more than 15 years;92
• involuntary manslaughter: imprisonment for not more than eight years;93