Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Legislation
[…] Author Contact Information

Charles Doyle

Senior Specialist in American Public Law
cdoyle@crs.loc.gov, 7-6968



113 H.R. 1577/S. 698, §3(e), proposed 18 U.S.C.111(b)(1)(A). H.R. 1577/S. 698 would adopt the definition of
“substantial bodily injury” found in 18 U.S.C. 113(b)(1): “the term ‘substantial bodily injury’ means bodily injury
which involves - (A) a temporary but substantial disfigurement; or (B) a temporary but substantial loss or impairment
of the function of any bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.”
114 H.R. 1577/S. 698, §3(e), proposed 18 U.S.C.111(b)(1)(B). H.R. 1577/S. 698 would adopt the definition of “serious
bodily injury” found in 18 U.S.C. 1365(h)(3): “the term ‘serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury which involves -
(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted
loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.”
Congressional Research Service
15