Salaries of Members of Congress:
[…] Salaries of Members of Congress:
Congressional Votes, 1990-2013

Ida A. Brudnick
Specialist on the Congress
November 4, 2013
Congressional Research Service
7-5700
www.crs.gov
97-615
CRS Report for Congress
Pr
epared for Members and Committees of Congress

Salaries of Members of Congress: Congressional Votes, 1990-2013

Summary
The U.S. Constitution, in Article I, Section 6, authorizes compensation for Members of Congress
“ascertained by law, and paid out of the Treasury of the United States.” Throughout American
history, Congress has relied on three different methods in adjusting salaries for Members. Specific
legislation was last used to provide increases in 1990 and 1991. It was the only method used by
Congress for many years.