Salaries of Members of Congress:
[…] Additional, broader, federal pay freeze legislation
introduced in the 113th Congress may be potentially related (for example, H.R. 273 and H.R. 933), although under 2
U.S.C. 31(2)(A), Member pay adjustments are “effective at the beginning of the first applicable pay period
commencing on or after the first day of the month in which an adjustment takes effect under section 5303 of title 5 in
the rates of pay under the General Schedule” and the “first day of the fiscal year in which such adjustment in the rates
of pay under the General Schedule takes effect.” Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 5303, General Schedule adjustments are
“Effective as of the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after January 1 of each calendar year...”
Since 1992, pay adjustments for Members of Congress have been effective (or retroactive to) January 1 (see Error!
Reference source not found.
).
Congressional Research Service
2

Salaries of Members of Congress: Congressional Votes, 1990-2013