Salaries of Members of Congress:
[…] whichever is earlier. H.R. 325 was agreed to in the House on January 23, 2013 (285-144, roll call
#30), and the Senate on January 31, 2013 (64-34, vote #11). It was enacted on February 4, 2013
(P.L. 113-3).
Linking Salaries to the Debt Limit: Votes in the 113th Congress
H.R. 807, the Full Faith and Credit Act, was introduced in the House on February 25, 2013. The
bill would prioritize certain payments in the event the debt reaches the statutory limit. An

10 Members of Congress continue to receive their pay during a lapse in appropriations for a number of reasons. Article
I, § 6 of the Constitution states, “Senators and Representatives shall receive a Compensation for their Services, to be
ascertained by Law, and paid out of the Treasury of the United States.” The 27th Amendment to the Constitution added:
“No law, varying the compensation for the services of the Senators and Representatives, shall take effect, until an
election of Representatives shall have intervened.” Member salaries have been provided by a permanent, mandatory,