Corporate Criminal Liability: An Overview of Federal Law
[…] (2) When absolute liability is imposed for the commission of an offense, a legislative purpose to impose liability on a corporation shall be assumed, unless the contrary plainly appears ... (5) In any prosecution of a corporation ... for the commission of an offense included within the terms of Subsection (1)(a) ... it shall be a defense ... that the high managerial agent having supervisory responsibility over the subject matter of the offense employed due diligence to prevent it commission ... ").

18.

E.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13-305 ("A. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, an enterprise commits an offense if: 1. The conduct constituting the offense consists of a failure to discharge a specific duty imposed by law; or 2. The conduct undertaken in behalf of the enterprise and constituting the offense, is engaged in, authorized, solicited, commanded or recklessly tolerated by the directors of the enterprise in any manner or by a high managerial agent acting within the scope of employment; or 3. The conduct constituting the offense is engaged in by an agent of the enterprise while acting within the scope of employment and in behalf of the enterprise; and (a) the offense is a misdemeanor or petty offense; or (b) The offense is defined by a statute which imposed criminal liability on an enterprise").

19.

United States v. Philip Morris USA, Inc., 566 F.3d 1095, 1118 (D.C.Cir. 2009), citing, N.Y. Central & Hudson River R.R. Co. v. United States, 212 U.S. 481, 495 (1909), and United States v.