Government Shutdown: Operations of the
[…] voluntary services for either government or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for
emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.
Congressional Research Service
7
Government Shutdown: Operations of DOD During a Lapse in Appropriations
General opinions on operations permitted during a lapse in appropriations have
been intended, in part, to identify what obligations in advance of appropriations
should be considered to be “authorized by law.”
• Section 1342 says, in part, that “An officer or employee of the United States
Government may not accept voluntary services … or employ personal services
exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of
human life or the protection of property.” One basis for Department of Defense
operations to continue during a funding lapse is this authority to employ
personnel to protect human life and property. Department of Justice opinions
have found that the authority to employ personal services implies the authority to