Drug Testing and Crime-Related Restrictions
[…] Therefore,
a past TANF disqualification will not, in and of itself, disqualify an applicant to the SNAP
program.
SNAP Drug Felon Ban
As noted earlier, although federal SNAP law bars drug felons from participating in the program, a
state may opt to serve such felons by waiving or modifying the requirement.
PRWORA prohibited states from providing SNAP (then, Food Stamps) to convicted drug felons
unless the state passes legislation to extend benefits to convicted drug felons. According to
USDA-FNS’s August 2012 state options report,47 the majority of states have either modified or

43 Section 5(b) of the Food and Nutrition Act, codified at 7 U.S.C. §2014(b), “No plan of operation submitted by a State
agency shall be approved unless the standards of eligibility meet those established by the Secretary, and no State
agency shall impose any other standards of eligibility as a condition for participating in the program
” (emphasis
added).
44 SNAP State Options Report, August 2012, http://www.fns.usda.gov/snap/rules/Memo/Support/State_Options/10-
State_Options.pdf .
45 7 C.F.R. §273.11(m)
46 7 U.S.C. §2015(i); 7 C.F.R. §273.11(k).