Kiobel v. Royal Dutch Petroleum Co.: Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Under the Alien Tort Statute
[…] While the academic community has debated the legislative history and reasoning behind the creation of the ATS,15 it can be concluded that the foreign affairs-related "anxieties of the preconstitutional period," including the infamous Marbois and Van Brecknel incidents, contributed to passage of the ATS as part of the act.16

Enacted in 1789, and later codified in 1878,17 28 U.S.C. § 1350 now reads, "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States."18 While it seems clear that providing redress for foreign diplomats was contemplated in the creation of the statute, there is little else in the legislative history to serve as a guidepost for interpreting the ATS. Adding to its mystery is the remarkably small number of cases asserting