Trafficking in Persons: International
[…] to human trafficking. For example, Joseph Kony, leader of the Lord’s Resistance Army in central 
Africa, has reportedly abducted tens of thousands of children and forced many to become child 
soldiers or sex slaves. He is designated pursuant to another executive order, EO 13224, which 
pertains to international terrorism and not specifically to human trafficking. The country-specific 
nature of existing sanctions related to human trafficking may also constrain their use at a global 
level.  
Pursuant to the TVPA (22 U.S.C. 7108), Congress has authorized the President to develop a 
targeted sanctions program to block the assets of major human traffickers worldwide, including 
foreign persons who “play a significant role in a severe form of trafficking in persons, directly or 
indirectly in the United States” as well as those who “materially assist” or otherwise support the 
activities of significant foreign human traffickers. Moreover, Congress granted the President the 
authority to implement such a sanctions program even if the human trafficking threat does not