The 2010 Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill: Natural Resource Damage Assessment Under the Oil Pollution Act
[…] S.Rept. 101-94, 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 722, 726 (1990) ("[this bill] explicitly extends strict, joint, and several liability for compensation of third party damages").

8.

33 U.S.C. §2702(d)(1)(B).

9.

For an analysis of criminal laws related to wildlife harm, see CRS Report R41308, The 2010 Oil Spill: Criminal Liability Under Wildlife Laws, by [author name scrubbed].

10.

33 U.S.C. §2718(a).

11.

33 U.S.C. §2702(b). The six specified categories of damages are for natural resources, real or personal property, subsistence use, revenues, profits and earning capacity, and public services.

12.

33 U.S.C. §2702(b)(2)(A). The statute indicates that the United States, states, and Indian tribes can recover all of their removal costs, while private parties can recover removal costs only "for acts taken by the person which are consistent with the National Contingency Plan."

13.

See OPA §2002(a), 33 U.S.C. §1321 note.

14.

33 U.S.C. §2702(b)(2)(A).

15.

33 U.S.C. §2701(30) (including, but not limiting damage to "fish, shellfish, wildlife, and public and private property, shorelines, and beaches.").

16.

33 U.S.C. §2702(b).

17.

33 U.S.C. §2706(a).

18.