The International Whaling Convention (IWC)
[…] to $100,000 for individuals, and $250,000 for corporations). The whale parts and products are subject to forfeiture. 16
U.S.C. §916f.
27 16 U.S.C. §916g. Also, state employees may be authorized to enforce the act. 16 U.S.C. §916j(c).
Congressional Research Service
7
The International Whaling Convention and Legal Issues Related to Aboriginal Rights
concurrence of the Secretary of Commerce.28 This eliminates any need for re-ratification of an
amended Schedule.
Other U.S. Law Related to the IWC
Pelly Amendment
Two other statutes address the Convention. Under 22 U.S.C. Section 1978(a)(2), if another
country is violating the Convention, the United States may impose sanctions: “When the
Secretary of Commerce determines that nationals of a foreign country, directly or indirectly, are
conducting fishing operations in a manner or under circumstances which diminish the
effectiveness of an international fishery conservation program, the Secretary of Commerce shall
certify such fact to the President.” Sanctions are addressed by Section 1978(a)(4):
Upon receipt of any certification made under paragraph (1) or (2), the President may direct
the Secretary of the Treasury to prohibit the bringing or the importation into the United