NSA Surveillance Leaks: Background and
[…] 18 Intelligence officials have stated that communications of a U.S. person that have been inadvertently collected must
be promptly destroyed unless they meet specific criteria. Examples cited by the Administration involving individuals
inside the United States appear to meet these criteria.
19 Glenn Greenwald, James Ball, “The top secret rules that allow NSA to use US data without a warrant,” The
Guardian
, June 20, 2013, available at http://www.guardian.co.uk/world/2013/jun/20/fisa-court-nsa-without-warrant.
20 50 U.S.C. §1862(a) (2001).
Congressional Research Service
3

NSA Surveillance Leaks: Background and Issues for Congress

production of these records was authorized if the FBI presented the FISC with “specific and
articulable facts giving reason to believe that the person to whom the records pertain is a foreign
power or an agent of a foreign power.”21
Section 215 of the USA PATRIOT ACT,22 which is the authority cited by the DNI as the basis of
the recently revealed collection of domestic phone records,23 broadened government access by
both enlarging the scope of materials that may be sought and lowering the legal standard required