Foreign Investment in the United States:
[…] exceptions, any company which controls a bank may engage only in banking or managing or
controlling banks and subsidiaries; specified, limited non-banking activities; and activities that
are financial in nature or incidental to such financial activity as determined by the FRB and the
Secretary of the Treasury. Permissible banking activities are found in Section 4(k) of the BHCA.82
A list of permissible non-banking activities for BHCs is found at 12 C.F.R. Section 225.28. A
further list of permissible non-banking activities for BHCs which have qualified as Financial
Holding Companies under Section 4(l)(1) of the BHCA is found at 12 C.F.R. Section 225.86. In
addition, the FRB has promulgated individual orders under the BHCA determining that particular
activities are “so closely related to banking as to be a proper incident thereto.”83
The BHCA’s Section 2(h)(2) states that a foreign company that acquires stock of a U.S. bank or
BHC is not subject to BHCA activities restrictions if: (1) it is organized as a bank holding
company under foreign law and is principally engaged in the banking business outside of the