Airline Passenger Rights: The Federal Role
[…] initiate a rulemaking, or commence enforcement action. This possibility gives airlines an incentive to monitor
complaints made to DOT.
On the other hand, airlines often receive complaints directly from customers. The number of consumer complaints
submitted directly to the air carriers is believed to be much higher than the number filed with DOT. However,
airlines are not required by law to report consumer complaints to DOT, except those related to treatment of
disabled passengers. The Air Carrier Access Act (49 U.S.C. 41705) prohibits discriminatory treatment of persons
with disabilities in air transportation. The Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century
(P.L. 106-181) requires the Secretary of Transportation to “regularly review al complaints received by air carriers
alleging discrimination on the basis of disability” and “report annual y to Congress on the results of such review.”
DOT’s annual reports to Congress on disability-related air travel complaints are available on its website:
http://www.dot.gov/airconsumer/annual-report-disability-related-air-travel-complaints. In 2012, a total of 21,372 such