Airline Passenger Rights: The Federal Role
[…] inflation-related adjustment every two years. When a passenger is bumped involuntarily and the
airline arranges substitute transportation that is scheduled to reach the final destination within one
hour of the original arrival time, no compensation is needed. However, if the scheduled arrival
38 Office of Inspector General, U.S. Department of Transportation, “Growth of Domestic Airline Code Sharing
Warrants Increased Attention,” (report number: AV-2013-045), February 14, 2013, p. 4. http://www.oig.dot.gov/sites/
dot/files/Airline%20Code%20Sharing%20Report-2-14-13.pdf.
39 Under 49 U.S.C. Section 41720, DOT’s Office of the Secretary (OST) must review any agreement “between two or
more major air carriers that affects more than 15 percent of the total number of available seat miles offered by the
major air carriers.” OST is required to assess the potential economic impact on competition of domestic code share
agreements between major carriers.
40 In 2011, DOT added a new subsection (c) to 49 U.S.C. Section 41712, that, in addition to the existing general